Wright v. U.S.
[…] United States, 521 F.2d 872, 874 (9th Cir. 1975)

In opposition to the defendants' motions to dismiss plaintiff relies on 26 U.S.C. § 7421 and 7433 as the basis for his claim of a waiver of sovereign immunity. The first provision is the Anti-Injunction Act which narrowly limits actions to enjoin assessment and collection of taxes by the IRS. Elias v. Connett, 908 F.2d 521, 523 (9th Cir. 1990). The statute does not authorize an action for damages such as this one. Section 7433, also relied upon by plaintiff, authorizes a civil action against the United States where any officer or employee of the IRS recklessly or intentionally or by reason of negligence "disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title". Section 7433's limited waiver of sovereign immunity must be read narrowly.Allied/Royal Parking L.P. v. United States, 166 F.3d 1000, 1003 (9th Cir. 1999).