Wright v. Pandora Holdings LLC
[…] "A court abuses its discretion if it commits an error of law in reaching a discretionary conclusion, it reaches a conclusion without considering the evidence, it commits some other substantial error of law," or its findings are not supported by substantial evidence. Flying Diamond Airpark LLC v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 50, ¶ 27 (App. 2007).

¶12 After a judgment has been satisfied in full, "[t]he prevailing party shall file a satisfaction of judgment in the superior court within forty days . . . ." A.R.S. § 12-1567(A). If the prevailing party fails to do so, "the opposing party may file a motion to compel satisfaction of the judgment." A.R.S. § 12-1567(B). The opposing party "shall include with the motion to compel satisfaction of the judgment an affidavit that evidences proof of payment." Id. The superior court "may hold a hearing on the motion to compel satisfaction of the judgment." A.R.S. § 12-1567(C) (emphasis added).

¶13 "A satisfaction of judgment is the discharge of an obligation by payment of the amount due . . . ." W.F. Conelly Constr. Co. v. L. Harvey Concrete, Inc., 162 Ariz. 574, 576 (App. 1989).