Wright v. Agency for Health Care Admin.
[…] Additionally, fair hearings are not included under section 120.57, because, by enacting section 409.285(2), the legislature intended to establish a fair-hearing process outside of sections 120.569 and 120.57.

Section 120.57 provides administrative agencies with additional procedures which do not apply to Medicaid fair hearings. § 120.57(1) – (5), Fla. Stat. For example, section 409.285(2)(b) exempts AHCA from the use of an administrative law judge; therefore, all subsections in section 120.57 regarding administrative law judges are inapplicable to fair hearings.

Section 409.285(2) specifically governs AHCA's authority regarding Medicaid fair hearings. It states that "[a]ppeals related to Medicaid programs directly administered by [AHCA] ... must be directed to the agency in the manner and form prescribed by the agency ." (emphasis added). This provides AHCA the authority to proscribe procedures for appeals separately from the manner provided in sections 120.569 and 120.57. Section 409.285(2)(a) also provides AHCA with the exclusive authority for the manner and procedure of fair hearings. § 409.285(2)(a), Fla. Stat. ("The hearing authority for appeals ... may be the Secretary of Health Care Administration, a panel of agency official, or a hearing officer appointed for that purpose.").

Further, section 409.285(2)(b) requires that fair hearings comply with federal regulations and requirements: