Wrenn v. Bank of Am. Home Loans, LP
[…] A. Count I - Illegal Debt Collection Practices

Plaintiff alleges Defendant: "(a) made false representations as to the character, extent and amount of the claim against Plaintiff, in violation of WV Code § 46A-2-127; (b) [sent] letters with the intent to annoy and harass Plaintiff; (c) [made] harassing calls at Plaintiff's place of employment with the intent to annoy and harass Plaintiff in violation of WV Code § 46A-2-125 ; and (d) [contacted] Plaintiff even after discovering Plaintiff was represented by legal counsel in violation of WV Code § 46-2-128(e)." (Compl.¶ 12.)

W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125 provides in relevant part, that:

No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person or another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(d) Causing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-125(d).

W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128 provides in relevant part, that:

No debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section: