Wrenn v. Bank of Am. Home Loans, LP
[…] (Id.) Defendant emphasizes "Plaintiff cannot state a claim by simply stating that Defendant violated a statute without providing a shred of fact in support of this claim." (Id. at 6.)

The Court has considered Plaintiff's allegations that Defendant violated several statutes pursuant to the WVCCPA, but finds that he fails to articulate facts, general or specific, explaining how Defendant could be liable under Section 46A-2-127. W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127 provides in relevant part, that:

No debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:
(d) Any false representation or implication of the character, extent or amount of a claim against a consumer, or of its status in any legal proceeding.
W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127(d). Plaintiff fails to mention the character, extent or amount of the original debt, or how the Defendant made false representations, if any, relating to the unknown amount.