Wray v. Wessell
[…] City of Cincinnati, 14 Ohio 147, 174-75, 45 Am.Dec. 529, 1846 WL 18, *17 (Ohio 1846) (stating that "cases may occur where the full value of the property will not be a just compensation. [The owner's] house may be taken down, and he and his family thrown out of employment, and, in addition to the value of his house, he would clearly be entitled to consequential damages, or he would not receive full compensation").

R.C. 163.14 reads, in part:

(A) In appropriation proceedings the jury shall be sworn to impartially assess the compensation and damages, if any, without deductions for general benefits as to the property of the owner.

(B) The jury, in its verdict, shall assess the compensation for the property appropriated and damages, if any, to the residue, to be paid to the owners.