W.P. Prods. v. Tramontina U.S.A., Inc.
[…] TTTFoods Holding Co. LLC v. Namm, No. 16-CV-81798, 2017 WL 2901329, at *10 (S.D. Fla. May 19, 2017) (“[T]here is direct evidence that Mrs. Namm used the corporate form to avoid creditors. After Mrs. Namm filed BBB's Articles of Dissolution, she continued to transfer BBB's proceeds into Deluxe's bank account instead of retaining the proceeds for BBB to pay its creditors.”). Further, as Sam's correctly posits, by paying for Silverman's own personal expenses when WPP was unable to pay its creditors, Silverman and WPP violated and evaded the requirements of section 607.06401 of the Florida Statutes. As provided therein:

(3) No distribution may be made if, after giving it effect:

(a) The corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of the corporation's activities and affairs; or
(b) The corporation's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved and wound up at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution and winding up of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.
§ 607.06401(3), Fla. Stat.; see also Zold, 880 So.2d at 781 (“Financial responsibilities to creditors and employees must be satisfied before distributions to shareholders take place if a corporation is to remain viable.”).