Worrall v. River Shack LLC
[…] The term “disability” is construed broadly to ensure coverage in accordance with the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(4)(A). The TCHRA definition of “disability” conforms to the ADA definition.

In 1993, the Texas Legislature amended the TCHRA to “mod[ify] the definition of ‘disability' . . . to conform it with the ADA definition.” Little v. Tex. Dep't of Crim. Just., 148 S.W.3d 374, 377 (Tex. 2004). This “part of the [T]CHRA was codified in the TLC.” Id.; see also Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.002(6) (defining “disability” to mean “a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment”).

To “be substantially limited means to be unable to perform a major life activity that the average person in the general population can perform, or to be significantly restricted in the ability to perform it.” EEOC v. Chevron Phillips Chem.