Wornum v. Aurora Loan Services, Inc.
[…] See Sato v. Wachovia Mortg., FSB, 2011 WL 2784567, at * 7 (N.D.Cal., July 13, 2011) (holding that claim under Section 2923.6 was preempted by HOLA). The Court does not reach the question of whether the claim is preempted to the extent it is based on the federal statutes invoked by Plaintiff because it finds that those claims fail on other ground, as discussed below.

Section 2923.6 provides as follows:

(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, or to all investors under a pooling and servicing agreement, not to any particular party in the loan pool or investor under a polling [FN1] and servicing agreement, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties to the loan pool or investors in the pooling and servicing agreement if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply:
(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.
(c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2013, deletes or extends that date.

3. Specific Performance

Plaintiff asks the Court for an order requiring Aurora to comply with Cal. Civ. Code Section 2923.5 by contacting her to explore options to avoid foreclosure.