Worldwide Subsidy Group, Inc. v. Motion Picture Assn. of America, Inc.
[…] III

MPAA argues in the alternative that the judgment of dismissal must be affirmed on another ground, which the trial court did not reach since it regarded it as moot: that the complaint fails for failure to join the Librarian of Congress as an indispensable party to this action. (See Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist., supra, 2 Cal.4th at p. 967.)

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a), a person is a “necessary” party to a proceeding if “(1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest.”

MPAA cites District of Columbia law but concedes that California law is essentially the same. We therefore apply California law.