Wooten v. Astrue
[…] (Tr. 507.)

The vocational expert testified there were sedentary, unskilled jobs that such an individual could perform, including jobs as a paper order clerk, small products bench assembler or front desk receptionist. (Tr. 507-08.) The vocational expert stated there were also other available jobs, in addition to the ones he identified, that Ms. Wooten could perform. (Tr. 509.)

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).

The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled by way of a five-stage process. First, the claimant must demonstrate that she is not currently engaged in "substantial gainful activity" at the time she seeks disability benefits.