Woolstrum v. Board of Parole
[…] When petitioner appeared before the full Board, he did not ask it to consider whatever information he had. The Board voted unanimously not to set a parole release date, citing "(particularly violent and otherwise dangerous criminal conduct for a person in a position of trust, who manifested an extreme indifference to the value of human life." See OAR 255-35-030 (1)(a); OAR 255-35-005 (6).

On review, petitioner contends that the statutory and administrative structure under which he was denied parole violates the proportionality requirements of Article I, section 16, of the Oregon Constitution. Under ORS 144.120 (4), the Board may choose not to set a parole release date

"in the case of a prisoner whose offense included particularly violent or otherwise dangerous criminal conduct * * *."

OAR 255-35-005 (6) defines "particularly violent or otherwise dangerous criminal conduct" to include

"conduct which is not merely unpleasant or offensive, but which is indifferent to the value of human safety or property."