Woolery v. Smith
[…] Jan. 5, 2016). Given the lack of factual support, the Court must reject the conclusory statement that "all or none" is a policy.

The Court GRANTS the motion to dismiss claim six with leave to amend.

4. Claim for Violation of Cal. Government Code Section 845.6 - Failure to Summon Medical Care (Claim Five)

Plaintiff asserts a claim against the County pursuant to California Government Code § 845.6 for failure to summon medical care after Plaintiff requested medical care, resulting in the worsening of Plaintiff's condition. (Dkt. 72 at p. 18.) Section 845.6 provides in pertinent part:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, ... a public employee ... is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care....

"Liability under section 845.6 is limited to serious and obvious medical conditions requiring immediate care." Watson v. State of California, 21 Cal.App.4th 836, 841 (1993).