Woolery v. Smith
[…] See Morse v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., Berkeley, 821 F.Supp. 1112, 1118 (N.D. Cal. 2011). Plaintiff must allege facts showing that the judicial officer who relied upon the police officer's misrepresentations would not have made Plaintiff's bail unconstitutionally excessive but for the officer's misrepresentations. Galen, 477 F.3d at 663-64. "[A] judicial officer's exercise of independent judgment in the course of his official duties is a superseding cause that breaks the chain of law enforcement personnel to the [judicial] officer's decision. Id. (citation omitted).

California Penal Code § 1275 provides that the judicial officer "setting, reducing or denying bail" makes "public safety the primary consideration" and must take into account "the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing of the case." Cal. Penal Code § 1275(a)(1). The judicial officer shall consider "the alleged injury to the victim, alleged threats to the victim or a witness," as well as the "use of a deadly weapon in the commitment of the crime charged." Id. at 1275(a)(2).