Woody v. Woody (In re Woody)
[…] Woody's objection to dischargeability pursuant to § 523(a)(5) is due to be overruled.

VI. Is the debt owed to Mr. Woody nondischargeable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6)?

Section 523 of the Bankruptcy Code is applicable to cases filed under Chapter 7. While this case was a Chapter 7 when the adversary proceeding was filed, the case was converted to a Chapter 13 shortly thereafter. Generally speaking, section 523 does not apply in a Chapter 13 case. Unlike the previous subsections of 11 U.S.C.§ 523(a) addressed in this opinion, § 1328(a)(2) does not make § 523(a)(6) applicable to a Chapter 13. See 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(2). Instead, 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(4) provides:

(a) Subject to subsection (d), . . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt-
(4) for restitution, or damages, awarded in a civil action against the debtor as a result of willful or malicious injury by the debtor that caused personal injury to an individual or the death of an individual.
11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(4).