Woody v. Delray Med. Ctr.
[…] Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiff's claims against Robertson and the Hospital.").

Defendant Delray Medical Center argues that Plaintiffs' claims against it sound in medical malpractice, and should be dismissed for failure to comply with these requirements within the time provided in the statute of limitations or statute of repose. See DE 22 at 5-6. The Court finds that Plaintiffs' claims sound, at least in part, in medical malpractice claims subject to the requirements of Florida Statute § 766.106(2)(a). That statute defines claims for medical malpractice or medical negligence as claims "arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Fla. Stat. § 766.106(1)(a). To the extent Plaintiffs claim that Defendant Delray Medical Center caused the decedent's death by prematurely discharging him from Fair Oaks, that is a medical malpractice claim subject to the presuit notice requirements of Florida Statute § 766.106(2)(a).