Woody v. Delray Med. Ctr.
[…] C. Claim for Attorney's Fees and Costs

Defendants have both moved to strike Plaintiffs' claims for attorney's fees and costs because Plaintiffs have not pled a statutory or contractual basis for awarding them. See generally Associated Indus. Ins. Co. v. Advanced Mgmt. Servs., Inc., No. 12-80393-CIV, 2013 WL 1176252, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 20, 2013) ("Florida law allows the recovery of attorney's fees as damages or costs to the prevailing party only when provided for by statute or contract."). In their response to the motions to dismiss, Plaintiffs cite Article I, Section 26 of the Florida Constitution, which provides in relevant part:

In any medical liability claim involving a contingency fee, the claimant is entitled to receive no less than 70% of the first $250,000.00 in all damages received by the claimant, exclusive of reasonable and customary costs, whether received by judgment, settlement, or otherwise, and regardless of the number of defendants. The claimant is entitled to 90% of all damages in excess of $250,000.00, exclusive of reasonable and customary costs and regardless of the number of defendants. . . .
Fla. Const., Art. I, § 26. This provision "protects plaintiffs from excessive attorneys' fees by their own attorneys in medical liability claims." Parham v. Fla. Health Sciences Ctr. Inc., 35 So. 3d 920, 926 n.8 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010).