Woodson v. City of Kansas City
[…] Stahlberg v. Travelers Indem. Co . , 568 S.W.2d 79, 85 (Mo.App. 1978). The control of this governmental function lies with the state. City of Hamilton v. Pub. Water Supply Dist. No. 2 of Caldwell County , 849 S.W.2d 96, 102 (Mo.App. 1993). Inasmuch as a city is strictly a creature of the state, it has no inherent police power, but only that power expressly conferred by the state. Id . at 102-03. The state expresses its grant of such powers via our state constitution and statutes. Crofton v. City of Kansas City , 660 S.W.2d 709, 716 (Mo.App. 1983). In that regard, the state, in § 67.400, authorizes cities such as Kansas City to "enact orders or ordinances to provide for vacation and the mandatory demolition of buildings and structures . . . which are detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of the residents and declared to be a public nuisance." Pursuant to that statute, the City enacted Article V of the PMC, dealing with " Dangerous Buildings or Structures." In fact, § 56-531 expressly provides that the purpose of Article V is "to implement the provisions of RSMo 67.400 et seq."