Woods v. Michael
[…] Because no party argues otherwise on appeal, we assume-without deciding-that the allegations of Woods' complaint also satisfy the remaining elements of a securities-fraud claim, such that the conduct alleged "would have been actionable as fraud in the purchase or sale of securities."

B. The Securities-Fraud Claims

A Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal on statute-of-limitations grounds is appropriate where "it is apparent from the face of the complaint that the claim is time-barred." Gonsalvez, 750 F.3d at 1197. The limitations period for civil claims under the Securities Act is set by 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which provides:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence . . . . In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created . . . under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years after the sale [of the security].
15 U.S.C. § 77m (emphasis added). The one-year limitations period of § 77m begins to run when the victim of securities fraud is first placed on "inquiry notice." Franze v. Equitable Assurance, 296 F.3d 1250, 1254 (11th Cir. 2002).