Woods v. City of Plantation
[…] The Court's analysis centers on whether the "officer's conduct is objectively reasonable in light of the facts confronting the officer." Vinyard v. Wilson, 311 F.3d 1340, 1347 (11th Cir. 2002).

"When an officer lawfully arrests an individual for the commission of a crime, no matter how minor the offense, the officer is entitled under controlling Supreme Court precedent to effectuate a full custodial arrest." Ferraro, 284 F.3d at 1196. Florida law also provides that a full custodial arrest is permitted, even when the offense is a misdemeanor. Fla. Stat. § 901.15(1) (2007) ("A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when . . . [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor . . . in the presence of an officer."). In making such an arrest, Fourth Amendment jurisprudence recognizes officers' duty to make an arrest necessarily carries with it the right to use some degree of physical coercion.