Woodland v. State
[…] Woodland's position a one-time opportunity to seek an individualized sentence "based on the circumstances of [their] case" in lieu of the mandatory sentence actually received, Brown, 470 Md. at 552, we cannot countenance that result, which would thwart the legislative intent behind the JRA.

The circuit court did not have the benefit of Brown when it ruled on Mr. Woodland's motion for modification and thus its ruling is understandable.

That is especially true because the "retroactive safety valve provision" in § 5-609.1 is, itself, of limited duration. See Crim. Law § 5-609.1(c)(1) (generally requiring that "an application for a hearing under subsection (a) of this section shall be submitted to the court or review panel on or before September 30, 2018"). That one-year window makes sense because other sections of the JRA prospectively eliminated mandatory sentences in cases such as this. See Brown, 470 Md. at 519 (citing 2016 Md. Laws, ch. 515, § 2).