Woodland v. State
[…] Crim. Law § 5-609.1(a). The State countered that § 5-609.1 "does not override the provisions of Maryland Rule 4-243[(c)(3)], " which require the State's consent to a modification of a sentence below the floor established by a binding plea agreement, and that the State did not consent to such a downward revision in this case. The court denied the motion for modification "at [that] time" but stated that "should circumstances change" and "should the State change their mind," it would revisit the matter "immediately."

Section 5-609.1 of the Criminal Law Article provides:

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to subsection (c) of this section, a person who is serving a term of confinement that includes a mandatory minimum sentence imposed on or before September 30, 2017, for a violation of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle may apply to the court to modify or reduce the mandatory minimum sentence as provided in Maryland Rule 4-345, regardless of whether the defendant filed a timely motion for reconsideration or a motion for reconsideration was denied by the court.
(b) The court may modify the sentence and depart from the mandatory minimum sentence unless the State shows that, giving due regard to the nature of the crime, the history and character of the defendant, and the defendant's chances of successful rehabilitation:
(1) retention of the mandatory minimum sentence would not result in substantial injustice to the defendant; and
(2) the mandatory minimum sentence is necessary for the protection of the public.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an application for a hearing under subsection (a) of this section shall be submitted to the court or review panel on or before September 30, 2018.
(2) The court may consider an application after September 30, 2018, only for good cause shown.
(3) The court shall notify the State's Attorney of a request for a hearing.
(4) A person may not file more than one application for a hearing under subsection (a) of this section for a mandatory minimum sentence for a violation of §§ 5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle.