Woodall v. The Walt Disney Co.
[…] 3. A “Transmittal of Records of Conviction of Attorney, etc., ” filed August 14, 2013, in the Office of the California State Bar Court, indicating that, on May 20, 2013, Stein was convicted of crimes of moral turpitude in United States v. Stein, United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida case number 11-CR-80205 (Shimamoto Dec., Ex. U); and

4. An Order of the State Bar of California Review Department, dated September 8, 2013, ordering Stein suspended from the practice of law effective October 1, 2013, pursuant to California Business and Professions Code section 6102, in light of Stein's conviction and “pending final disposition of this proceeding” (Shimamoto Dec., Ex. V).

Under California Business and Professions Code section 6102(c), after a judgment of conviction has become final, “the Supreme Court shall summarily disbar the attorney if the offense is a felony under the laws of California, the United States, or any state or territory thereof, and either: (1) an element of the offense is the specific intent to deceive, defraud, steal, or make or suborn a false statement, or involved moral turpitude, or (2) the facts and circumstances of the offense involved moral turpitude.” Even so, the California Supreme Court apparently has yet to issue a disbarment order against Stein.

The Court also has reviewed federal and state court dockets, which show the following: