Wood v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. Rural Hous. Serv.
[…] Rural Hous. Serv.

Opinion

CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:19-cv-00897

03-30-2020

DENISE WOOD Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL HOUSING SERVICE, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER

Pending before the court is a Motion to Dismiss, [ECF No. 4], filed by Defendant, the United States Department of Agriculture Rural Housing Service ("RHS"). Plaintiff, Denise Wood, has responded, [ECF No. 8], and the matter is ripe for adjudication. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part for the following reasons.

I. Background

The Housing Act of 1949, 42 U.S.C. § 1441 et seq. ("the Housing Act"), was enacted to promote "the elimination of substandard and other inadequate housing through the clearance of slums and blighted areas, and the realization as soon as possible of the goal of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family." 42 U.S.C. § 1441. Since 1949, RHS has administered a broad range of housing grant and loan programs authorized by the Housing Act. One of the programs is Section 502 Single Family Housing Direct Loan Program.