Wood v. Unified Gov't of Athens-Clarke Cnty.
[…] Because ACC did not point the Court to any legal authority to the contrary and did not direct the Court to any evidence that the legislative enactments relied upon by Plaintiffs were not authorized, the Court finds that the enactments are binding and may form the basis for an enforceable contract.

ACC makes no argument that the legislative enactments here violate O.C.G.A. § 36-30-3 ("One council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government.") And the Court does not need to address this issue because by failing to raise this argument in its motion for summary judgment and response to Plaintiffs' motion, ACC waived it.

II. What are the Terms of the Contract?