Wood v. Link2Gov Corp.
[…] (Thrifty Oil Co. v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1070, 1079 (Thrifty Oil Co.).) "'If the statutory language is unambiguous, "we presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the statute governs." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Wolski v. Fremont Investment & Loan (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 347, 351 (Wolski).)

Section 1748.1 provides that "(a) No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) A consumer shall not be deemed to have elected to use a credit card in lieu of another means of payment for purposes of this section in a transaction with a retailer if only credit cards are accepted by that retailer in payment for an order made by a consumer over a telephone, and only cash is accepted at a public store or other facility of the same retailer." Section 1748.1 was intended "to promote the effective operation of the free market by encouraging the availability of discounts by retailers who wish to offer a lower price for cash purchases, and to protect consumers from deceptive price increases by prohibiting credit card surcharges."