Wood v. Hartford Insurance Company
[…] Accordingly, a factual controversy exists when both parties have submitted evidence of contradictory facts.Little, 37 F.3d at 1075. On summary judgment, factual controversies are resolved in favor of the non-moving party. Id.

II. Conflict of Law

A preliminary issue in this case is which state's law should be applied to interpret the policies at issue. Federal courts sitting in diversity apply the conflict of law provisions of the forum state. Louisiana's conflict of law provisions are set forth in Civil Code arts. 3515 and 3537.

Article 3515 provides the general rule that Louisiana courts are to apply the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law was not applied and instructs courts to consider "(1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state." Article 3537 provides the more specific rule with respect to conventional obligations: