Wood v. Dretke
[…] Petitioner further asserts that his due process rights were violated when the trial court did not define these terms for the jury in the jury charge. And finally, Petitioner contends that his trial counsel were ineffective for failing to demand that these terms be defined for the jury.

As noted earlier, Petitioner was charged and convicted pursuant to the Texas Penal Code § 19.03(a)(7)(B), which states that a person commits a capital murder if he "murders more than one person during different criminal transactions but the murders are committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct." See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.03(a)(7)(B) (West 1994).