Wood v. County of Santa Clara
[…] Wood opposed the motion. The superior court granted the motion. The court expressly found that Woods action was barred by the applicable statute of limitations, section 946.6(f), and that the doctrine of equitable tolling did not apply to save the time-barred action. Judgment was entered on the order granting the motion on March 17, 2006. Wood filed a timely notice of appeal.

"A party may move for judgment on the pleadings." (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (b)(1).) "The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following grounds: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) If the moving party is a defendant that . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (ii) The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant." (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(1).)

DISCUSSION

I. Standard of Review

As our high court has explained: "A trial courts determination of a motion for judgment on the pleadings accepts as true the factual allegations that the plaintiff makes.