Wood v. City of San Antonio
[…] Search of Plaintiff's person. Plaintiff also argues that the officers illegally searched her person. (Docket Entry 1, at 10-14.) Plaintiff alleges that the officers had no lawful basis to conduct their search. (Id.) However, as discussed above, the officers smelled marijuana on her person, and lawfully discovered burnt marijuana in the vehicle Plaintiff had just exited; they thus had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for possession of marijuana, a crime under Texas law at the time of the incident. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.121 (West 2009) (“a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana”). Based on this arrest, the officers lawfully conducted a search of Plaintiff's person. See United States v. Robinson, 414 U.S. 218, 235 (1973) (when a person is arrested, she is subject to search incident to her arrest and all belongings on her person are likewise subject to search).