Wood v. Bank of Am.
[…] (Pl.'s Am. Compl., Ex. C; Defs.' App., Ex. A3 at 40.) Thus, HSBC had authority to foreclose on the property under Texas law.

HSBC also satisfies the Texas Property Code's definition of mortgagee under subsection (4)(A), as evidenced by its holding the original Note with indorsement in blank by GreenPoint. (Defs.' App. at 3 & Ex. Al.)

Further, as HSBC's loan servicer, BANA had authority to initiate foreclosure under Texas law. The Texas Property Code expressly permits administration of the foreclosure process by a mortgage servicer. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025. This provision states that:

A mortgage servicer may administer the foreclosure of property under Section 51.002 on behalf of a mortgagee if: (1) the mortgage servicer and the mortgagee have entered into an agreement granting the current mortgage servicer authority to service the mortgage; and (2) the notices required under Section 51.002(b) disclose that the mortgage servicer is representing the mortgagee under a servicing agreement with the mortgagee and the name of the mortgagee and: (A) the address of the mortgagee; or (B) the address of the mortgage servicer, if there is an agreement granting a mortgage servicer the authority to service the mortgage.
Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0025. A mortgage servicer is "the last person to whom a mortgager has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for debt secured by the instrument." Tex. Prop. Code § 51.001(3).