The Women's Resource Network v. Gourley
[…] The design of the license plate and the distribution of the revenue reflects the primary purpose of endorsing and funding activities to protect the health and safety of children.

The "License Plates for the Arts Act of 1993," prescribed in § 5074, requires the DMV to consult with the California Arts Council ("CAC") to create a license plate with "a full-plate graphic design, depicting a significant feature or quality of the State of California." § 5074(a)-(b). Revenue collected for certain "additional fees" will be "deposited in the Environmental License Plate Fund," see § 5074(b)(4), and the remainder of the revenue will be deposited in the Graphic Design License Plate Account and used by CAC, "upon appropriation by the Legislature, for arts education and local arts programming." § 5074(c). The license plate's design and distribution of revenue reflects a primary purpose of supporting and funding California's art programs.