The Women's Resource Network v. Gourley
[…] The discussion with respect to some of these statutes also omits mention of deposits into the California Environmental License Plate Fund. California Public Resources Code § 21191 provides that the "California Environmental License Plate Fund . . . consists of the moneys deposited in the fund pursuant to any provision of law." The purposes of the Fund are specified in Public Resources Code § 21190, which states in pertinent part:

There is in this state the California Environmental Protection Program, which shall be concerned with the preservation and protection of California's environment. In this connection, the Legislature hereby finds and declares that, since the inception of the program. . ., the Department of Motor Vehicles has, in the course of issuing environmental license plates, consistently informed potential purchasers of those plates, by means of a detailed brochure, of the manner in which the program functions, the particular purposes for which revenues from the issuance of those plates can lawfully be expended, and examples of particular projects and programs that have been financed by those revenues. Therefore, because of this representation by the Department of Motor Vehicles, purchasers come to expect and rely that the moneys paid by them will be expended only for those particular purposes, which results in an obligation on the part of the state to expend the revenues only for those particular purposes.
Accordingly, all funds expended pursuant to this division shall be used only to support identifiable projects and programs of state agencies, cities, . . . counties, districts, the University of California, private nonprofit environmental and land acquisition organizations, and private research organizations which have a clearly defined benefit to the people of the State of California and which have one or more of the [listed purposes in the section].

(a) The Legislature finds and declares as follows: