Womack v. Louisiana
[…] Tr. 12.

Petitioner argued in his post-conviction application that this was a surprise tactic that gave the State an unfair advantage because the defense was not given prior knowledge that such weapons existed. The trial judge denied the claim. He stated that La. C.Cr.P. art 487 allowed the state to amend the bill prior to the beginning of the trial and "Petitioner was provided with pre-trial discovery listing the specific weapons." Thus, the court found, Petitioner was not prejudiced by the amendment of the bill.

Article 487 provides, in part, "The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty. Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance." Article 461 states that the term "indictment" includes a bill of information unless it is the clear intent to restrict the word to the finding of a grand jury.