Wollochet Harbor Club v. Knapp
[…] See McDonald v. State Farm Fire Cas. Co., 119 Wn.2d 724, 733, 837 P.2d 1000 (1992). Given the language here, the phrase "other corporate purposes" is not ambiguous.

We agree with WHC that article (q) must be read in light of the entire document. Article (k) deals with the calculation of costs while article (q) is the only provision dealing with assessments to members. Article (q) and article (k) are not contradictory.

2. RCW 24.03.035 and RCW 64.38.020. WHC next asserts that RCW 24.03.035 (governing nonprofit corporations) and RCW 64.38.020 (governing homeowners' associations) support its view that a two-thirds vote was not required to finance this litigation. RCW 24.03.035 states:

Each corporation shall have power:

. . . .

(20) To have and exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect any and all of the purposes for which the corporation is organized.

RCW 64.38.020 states:

Unless otherwise provided in the governing documents, an association may:

. . . .

(4) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more owners on matters affecting the homeowners' association, but not on behalf of owners involved in disputes that are not the responsibility of the association.

RCW 64.38.020(4) clearly states that an association may not institute litigation when the dispute is not the association's responsibility. RCW 24.03.035(20) is less specific but only empowers nonprofits to exercise the purposes for which the corporation was organized. WHC lacks authority to expend litigation costs without two-thirds approval by its members. No vote was taken to allow assessments to fund this litigation.