WOLK v. SEMINOLE COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] (Doc. 36 at 4.) Plaintiff also asserts that Gina "specifically told Deputy Klein that there had been no physical contact" between her and Plaintiff. (Id.) Deputy Klein. based on her conversation with Plaintiff, arrested him for battery in violation of Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a). Deputy Klein transported Plaintiff to Seminole County Jail where he was incarcerated until posting a cash bond at approximately 4 p.m. on November 24, 2001. Plaintiff received a letter approximately two weeks later stating that the State Attorney's Office was not going to pursue the case.

Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a) states:

The offense of battery occurs when a person:
1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.

Deputy Klein has stated that the "decision to arrest Plaintiff was made solely by [her] and she did not consult either Deputy Dickens or Deputy Hilton prior to making that decision." (Doc. 30 at 6; see Klein Aff. ¶ 10.)