Wolff v. Williams
[…] Wolff contends that the crime-scene photographs were “particularly gruesome” and that “[n]one of the photographs were necessary as numerous witnesses testified about the crime scene.”

ECF No. 18 at 6-9.

ECF No. 18 at 7.

In affirming Wolff's judgment of conviction on direct appeal, the Supreme Court of Nevada rejected Wolff's argument that the trial court erred by allowing the state to introduce the photographs at trial:

Wolff's contention that the district court abused its discretion by allowing the prosecution to introduce crime scene and autopsy photographs lacks merit.1 Under NRS 48.035(1), relevant evidence “is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.” Here, the coroner testified that the photos aided her description of the types of injuries sustained by the victim. Thus, we conclude that the district court acted within its discretion by admitting the crime scene and autopsy photographs.