Wolfel v. Wolfel
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Kerin v. Stangle, 209 Conn. 260, 263-64, 550 A.2d 1069 (1988).

General Statutes § 45a-186, which governs probate appeals does, however, provide an exception where a trial de novo is not required. Section 45a-186(d) provides in relevant part: "An appeal from a decision rendered in any case after a recording of the proceedings is made under ... section 51-72 or 51-73, shall be on the record and shall not be a trial de novo." In the present case, the parties do not dispute that no record was made before the Probate Court. The absence of a record required a trial de novo. See Silverstein v. Laschever, 113 Conn.App. 404, 409, 970 A.2d 123 (2009). The plaintiffs do not dispute this.