Wolfe v. San Francisco Food Bank
[…] E. The Prefiling Order

Pursuant to section 391.7, the trial court entered a prefiling order prohibiting Wolfe from filing any new litigation in the courts of the State of California, in propria persona, without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Wolfe has presented no argument in his appellate brief that disputes this portion of the order and he has therefore waived any challenge to this issue on appeal.

Section 391.7 provides in relevant part: "(a) In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. . . . [¶] (b) The presiding judge shall permit the filing of such litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay. The presiding judge may condition the filing of the litigation upon the furnishing of security for the benefit of the defendants as provided in Section 391.3."

III. Wolfe II