Wolfe v. San Francisco Food Bank
[…] Moreover, courts deny special motions to strike under the anti-SLAPP statute if the party bringing the lawsuit has demonstrated a probability of prevailing on the claim. (§ 425.16, subd. (b)(1).) As discussed extensively below, food charities provided evidence in support of their motions and demonstrated a strong probability of prevailing on their section 391.1 motions.

Further, the trial court properly did not consider Wolfes special motions to strike as it violated the stay imposed by section 391.6. Section 391.6 provides: "When a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is filed prior to trial the litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not plead, until 10 days after the motion shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days after the required security has been furnished and the moving defendant given written notice thereof." Under the plain language of section 391.6, filing a section 391.1 vexatious litigant motion stayed or halted the litigation in Wolfe I.