Woessner v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc
[…] Dkt. # 5 at 4. For this affirmative defense, Home Depot suggests that Plaintiff's own negligence contributed to her fall. See Dkt. # 16 at 19-20.

Under Washington's contributory fault regime, “any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount of compensatory damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault.” Revised Code of Washington (RCW) 4.22.005. Contributory negligence and failure to mitigate damages are theories of contributory fault. RCW 4.22.015 (defining “fault” as “acts or omissions . . . that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others,” including an “unreasonable failure to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages”). See Jaeger v.