Witt v. Corelogic Saferent, LLC
[…] Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 500 (1975) (quoting Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 617 n.3 (1973)). These fundamental principles guide the analysis of the standing questions raised in Defendants' motion. With those principles in mind, it is necessary, as Spokeo instructs, to look to the common law and to the judgment of Congress, as reflected in the FCRA, to determine whether the violations of that statute alleged by Plaintiffs constitute concrete and particularized injuries that satisfy the case or controversy requirement.

b. Count I

i. Section 1681k(a) Section 1681k of the FCRA provides that:

A consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes and which for that purpose compiles and reports items of information on consumers which are matters of public record and are likely to have an adverse effect upon a consumer's ability to obtain employment shall-

(1) at the time such public record information is reported to the user of such consumer report, notify the consumer of the fact that public record information is being reported by the consumer reporting agency, together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported; or
(2) maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date. For purposes of this paragraph, items of public record relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported.
15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a). That section arose out of Congress' concern that:
Most credit bureaus systematically compile public record information such as records of suits, tax liens, arrests, indictments, convictions, bankruptcies, judgments and the like. This information is then included on a person's report when he applies for credit, or in some cases when he applies for
employment. Unfortunately, the information cannot always be kept up to date because it is costly or because the correct information is simply not available...Because public record information is reported to employers as well as creditors, a consumer's future employment career could be jeopardized because of an incomplete credit report.
S. Rep. No. 91-517 at 4 (emphasis added).