Witt v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Mente "is not an acceptable medical source" under 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 and that Ms. Mente's December 2016 opinion that plaintiff was disabled is a determination reserved to the Commissioner under 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(d). (Tr. 24). The ALJ erroneously applied these regulations to plaintiff's SSI claim. Section 416.902 was amended effective March 27, 2017, prior to the date plaintiff filed his claim for SSI benefits in July 2017. Under the regulation as amended, a nurse practitioner is considered an "acceptable medical source." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a)(7) (March 27, 2017) (a "Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice nurse with another title, for impairments within his or her licensed scope of practice" is an "[a]cceptable medical source" for SSI claims filed on or after March 27, 2017); Sutton v.