Witham v. Intown Suites Louisville Ne., LLC
[…] See Bender v. Southland Corp., 749 F.2d 1205, 1210-11 (6th Cir. 1984).

III. Discussion

A. Kentucky Workers' Compensation Claim

Witham's first claim is that Intown fired her for seeking workers' compensation. Kentucky employers may ordinarily fire at-will employees for good cause, no cause, or even rationales that many would find morally reprehensible. Wymer v. JH Props., Inc., 50 S.W.3d 195, 198 (Ky. 2001). There are some exceptions, though, like Kentucky's special statutory protection of employees seeking workers' compensation. See KY. REV. STAT. § 342.197(1). That statute provides: "(1) No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter." Id.