Wise v. Union Acceptance Corporation
[…] Cos., Inc., 29 F.3d 1244, 1248 (7th Cir. 1994).

III. DISCUSSION A. UAC AS A CREDITOR

The ECOA prohibits any creditor from discriminating against any applicant on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). A creditor for the purposes of the ECOA is an entity that "regularly extends, renews or continues credit." Id. § 1691a(e). Creditor also includes an entity that "regularly participates in the decision of whether or not to extend credit. The term includes a creditor's assignee, transferee, or subrogee who so participates." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(1) (2001). UAC claims that it is not a creditor because "[a] person is not a creditor regarding any violation of the act or this regulation committed by another creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the act, policy or practice that constituted the violation before becoming involved in the credit transaction." Id. UAC argues that any discriminatory effect the Finance Charge Markup policy had was caused by the retail seller and that because UAC had no notice of the discrimination, it cannot be held liable for the retail seller's acts. The Court concludes UAC is a creditor for two reasons.