Wischmann v. Raikes
[…] Brady, 126 Neb. 297, 253 N.W. 338. See, also, Morrell v. Towle, 141 Neb. 370, 3 N.W.2d 655.

The basis for the breadth of this rule is the fact that in this state there has been a complete merger of legal and equitable remedies. Since 1867, what is now section 25-101, R.R.S. 1943, has provided: "The distinctions between actions at law and suits in equity, and the forms of all such actions and suits heretofore existing, are abolished; and in their place there shall be hereafter but one form of action, which shall be called a `civil action.'"

Under our system of code pleading, a plaintiff is required to plead only the facts and it is the duty of the court to award him any relief, either legal or equitable, to which he is entitled thereunder.