Wintle-Butts v. Career Serv. Review Office
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 63F–1–106(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2011). The parties agree that Wintle–Butts's duties in her position at DTS were to be substantially similar to her duties at DHS.

¶ 12 The scope of CSRO's authority to review grievances is strictly limited to the personnel matters enumerated in Utah Code section 67–19a–202(1)(a). Id. § 67–19a–202(1)(b) (“The office may not review or take action on ... a personnel matter not listed in Subsection (1)(a)....”). CSRO may therefore review only grievances founded upon

(i) a dismissal;

(ii) a demotion;

(iii) a suspension;

(iv) a reduction in force;

(v) a dispute concerning abandonment of position;