Winston v. 360 Mortg. Grp., LLC
[…] Houghton, 542 S.E.2d 491, 492 (Ga. 2001)). Plaintiff's claim for declaratory relief is required to be dismissed.

4. Unfair and/or Deceptive Business Practices (Count IV)

Plaintiff alleges that "Defendant engaged in unfair and/or deceptive business practices under the Georgia Fair Business Practices Act of 1975 by charging the Plaintiff False Servicer Fees." (Compl. at 17).

The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act ("FBPA") prohibits "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a). The FBPA does not apply to transactions that occur in regulated areas of activity, such as loan lending and servicing. See O.C.G.A. § 10-1-396(1) (FBPA does not apply to "actions or transactions specifically authorized under laws administered by or rules and regulations promulgated by any regulatory agency of this state or the United States"); James v. Bank of America, N.A., 772 S.E.2d 812, 816 (Ga. Ct. App. 2015) (holding that "because residential mortgage transactions are regulated by both state and federal law, the FBPA does not apply"); Stewart v.