Winstead v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See also Skinner v. Secretary of Health Human Services, 902 F.2d 447, 450 (6th Cir. 1990). The Magistrate Judge found Rule 202.09 inapplicable to Plaintiff because his past employment was that of skilled labor, not unskilled. Plaintiff argues that this is inaccurate since the vocational expert found that he has no transferrable skills and thus, 20 C.F.R. 416.965(a) treats this past employment as the same as unskilled work.

20 CFR 416.965(a) specifically states: "If you have acquired skills through your past work, we consider you to have these work skills unless you cannot use them in other skilled or semi-skilled work that you can now do. If you cannot use your skills in other skilled or semi-skilled work, we will consider your work background the same as unskilled." Additionally, Social Security Ruling 82-41 also states the Commissioner's intent to treat an unskilled work history and a skilled or semi-skilled work history with no transferable skills as equivalent: