Winslow v. N.Y.-Presbyterian Weill-Cornell Med. Ctr.
[…] "[N]either the potential for embarrassment or damage to reputation, nor the general desire for privacy, constitutes good cause to seal court records." Mosallem v. Berenson, 76 A.D.3d 345, 351 [1st Dept 2010]. However, courts have also held that sealing is warranted where the issues raised were "of minimal public interest." Feffer v. Goodkind, Wechsler, Labaton & Rudoff, 152 Misc. 2d 812, 815-16 [Sup. Ct., N.Y. County 1991]. Even if the parties stipulate to sealing an action, the motion court should still make its own written finding of good cause. Maxim, Inc., 145 AD3d at 517.

CPLR 5519(c) states that "[t]he court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal..." "[C]ourts have the inherent power, and indeed responsibility, so essential to the proper administration of justice, to control their calendars and to supervise the course of litigation before them." Matter of Grisi v. Shainswit, 119 AD2d 418, 421 [1st Dept. 1986].