Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc. v. Big Lots Stores, Inc.
[…] Trans." at 216:1-25), and this is inapplicable to Sarria's breach of contract claim arising from actions occurring in 2012.

Moreover, Sarria did not establish any damages arising from the alleged breach. No evidence was presented that Winn-Dixie pursued legal action against Sarria or terminated its lease with Sarria.

iii. Possession

Sarria also brought a claim for possession under Florida law. Sarria claims that under Florida Statute § 83.20(3), a landlord may bring a claim for possession "[w]here such person holds over without permission after failing to cure a material breach of the lease [], other than nonpayment of rent, and when 15 days' written notice requiring the cure of such breach or the possession of the premises has been served on the tenant." Fla. Stat. § 83.20(3). However, that subsection "applies only when the lease is silent on the matter" of possession. Id. Here, the Lease provided for possession in the event of default as defined in Section 20.