Wininger v. Hong
[…] In contrast, § 19a-24 contains no such express waiver of governmental defenses or any language like that found in § 4-160(c). The plaintiff has provided no authority for the proposition that § 19a-24 waives such defenses, nor has research disclosed any such authority. Accordingly, because the plain language of the statute belies such an interpretation, and because any statutory waiver of sovereign immunity must be narrowly construed, this court must conclude that § 19a-24 does not waive governmental defenses such as the public duty doctrine. This conclusion is not dispositive of the motion presently before the court, however.

"Any claim for damages in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the Commissioner of Public Health . . . shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the Attorney General . . ." General Statutes § 19a-24(a).