Wininger v. Hong
[…] Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 227, 464 A.2d 45 (1983). "Sovereign immunity may be waived only through a statute . . . Any statutory waiver of immunity must be narrowly construed . . . The state's sovereign right not to be sued may be waived by the legislature, provided clear intention to that effect is disclosed by the use of express terms or by force of a necessary implication." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Struckman v. Burns, 205 Conn. 542, 558, 534 A.2d 888 (1987). General Statutes § 19a-24(a) provides in relevant part: "Any claim for damages in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the Commissioner of Public Health [or another named commissioner] shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the Attorney General . . ." General Statutes § 19a-24(a). Our Supreme Court has concluded that by enacting § 19a-24, the legislature has waived the sovereign immunity of the state to all civil actions against the commissioner of public health or any member of his staff. See Duguay v. Hopkins, supra, 232.

"At the time Duguay was decided, § 19a-24 provided in relevant part: `[a]ny civil action for damages on account of any official act or omission of the commissioner of health services or the commissioner of mental retardation . . . shall be brought against the commissioners in their official capacities.' General Statute § 19a-24(a) (Rev. to 1981). The subsequent legislative amendment of this language to its current terms appears only technical in nature." Hechtman v. Dept. of Public Health, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No.