Wininger v. Hong
[…] Section 4-160 waives the state's sovereign immunity for certain claims, but it requires that such claims be first authorized by the claims commissioner. General Statutes § 4-160(a), (b). In contrast, in order to bring a claim against the commissioner of public health, § 19a-24 does not require review by the claims commissioner for any claim for damages in excess of $7,500. Rather, such claim shall be brought by civil action against the commissioner in his official capacity. General Statutes § 19a-24(a). There are other substantial differences between § 19a-24 and § 4-160, but only one difference is here relevant. Section 4-160(c) provides in relevant part: "The state waives its immunity from liability and from suit in each such action and waives all defenses which might arise from the eleemosynary or governmental nature of the activity complained of. The rights and liability of the state in each such action shall be coextensive with and shall equal the rights and liability of private persons in like circumstances." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-160(c). See Torres v. Dept. of Correction, supra, 50 Conn.Sup. 85 (concluding § 4-160(c) waives governmental defenses including reliance on public duty doctrine).