Wininger v. Hong
[…] This conclusion is not dispositive of the motion presently before the court, however.

"Any claim for damages in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars on account of any official act or omission of the Commissioner of Public Health . . . shall be brought as a civil action against the commissioners in their official capacities and said commissioners shall be represented therein by the Attorney General . . ." General Statutes § 19a-24(a).

General Statutes § 4-160 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.