Windes v. Richmond Hyperbaric Medicine, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 1-101[ 54-1-101] et seq., the Court finds that Richmond breached the duty of loyalty he owed to Windes by virtue of their joint venture. Although the timing of the notice Richmond gave to Windes that the joint venture was "finished," relative to other key events in the history of this venture, such as the timing of and circumstances surrounding the formation of Ocean Breeze is disputed, the fact of the matter is that Richmond's withdrawal from the venture before the completion of the undertaking was wrongful as a matter of law. See id. § 1-602(b)(2)(I) ("A partner's dissociation is wrongful only if . . . in the case of a partnership for a . . . particular undertaking, before . . . the completion of the undertaking[,] . . . the partner withdraws by express will. . . ."). Proposition Three of Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is therefore GRANTED, and Argument Two of Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED.