Windes v. Richmond Hyperbaric Medicine, Inc.
[…] Crest Constr. Co., 417 F. Supp. at 568. Indeed, the law of partnership applies equally to joint ventures. See The Oklahoma Co. v. O'Neil, 440 P.2d 978, 984 (Okla. 1968) (citing O.K. Boiler Welding Co. v. Minnetonka Lumber Co., 229 P. 1045, 1048 (Okla. 1924) ("After the parties have created and engaged in a joint enterprise, although it may relate to a single transaction, the law of partnership applies to the questions arising between and among the parties, and in relation to third parties.")). In Oklahoma, under the Revised Uniform Partnership Act, 54 Okla. Stat. § 1-101[ 54-1-101] et seq., joint venturers owe each other the duty of loyalty and the duty of care. Id. § 1-404(a). Joint venturers' duty of loyalty to each other specifically includes "to refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership," among other duties. Id. § 1-404(b)(3). Further, a joint venturer must "account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit . . . derived from . . . the appropriation of a partnership opportunity." Id. § 1-404(b)(1). These obligations are directly at issue in this case.

Because the Court finds that Windes and Richmond were engaged in a joint venture, the Court also finds as a matter of law that these parties owed a fiduciary duty to each other.