Windeknecht v. Mo. Dep't of Mental Health
[…] Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Pub. Sch., 863 F.3d 966, 972 (8th Cir. 2017). Although there are some differences between these two statutes, according to the Eighth Circuit, the statutes should be construed the same and case law interpreting either statute is generally applicable to both. Durand v. Fairview Health Servs., 902 F.3d 836, 841 (8th Cir. 2018).

Title II of the ADA only applies against "public entities." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. As relevant here, under 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1), the term "public entity" means "any State or local government [or] any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government." The term "does not include individuals." Alsbrook v. City of Maumelle, 184 F.3d 999, 1005 n. 8 (8th Cir. 1999); see also Randolph v.