Wilson v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 2.80. The Commission is required to apply these Guidelines at an initial hearing and at subsequent rehearings. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(a)(1), (b). The Commission also is required to assess whether a District of Columbia offender is suitable for parole release by considering, inter alia, whether he is capable of living in the community without committing new crimes and without jeopardizing the public welfare. D.C. Code § 24-404(a).

At the time of the July 7, 2004 and April 21, 2005 parole decisions that Wilson challenges here, the version of the guidelines in effect at 28 C.F.R. § 2.80 (2003) allowed the Commission, under unusual circumstances, to grant or deny parole notwithstanding the guidelines. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n) (2003). Unusual circumstances are defined as "case-specific factors that are not fully taken into account in the guidelines, and that are relevant to the grant or denial of parole." 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n)(1).

III. WILSON'S PAROLE PROCEEDINGS