Wilson v. U.S. Parole Commission
[…] ( See id.)

Pursuant to its decision to calculate Wilson's Total Guideline Range without assessing the twelve (12) to sixteen (16) months for possession of a knife, on January 26, 2005, the Parole Commission issued a Notice of Action pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.75(e) scheduling a special reconsideration hearing. ( See id. at 34, 1/26/05 Notice of Action.) The Notice indicated that, if no other changes are made to the guidelines, Wilson's range would be 312-334 months. ( See id.)

28 C.F.R. 2.75(e), which applies to District of Columbia Code Prisoners and Parolees, provides that, "[n]otwithstanding a previously established reconsideration hearing, the Commission may reopen any case for a special reconsideration hearing, as provided in § 2.28, upon the receipt of new and significant information concerning the prisoner."

On March 28, 2005, the Commission conducted Wilson's Special Reconsideration Hearing. ( See id. at 35-38, 3/28/05 Hearing Summary.) The Hearing Summary noted Wilson's confirmation of the fact that he had been confined for 353 months.