Wilson v. U.S.
[…] State v. Sluder, 493 S.W.2d 467, 470 (Tenn. 1973). Moreover, the statute under which the records of the two 1993 charges were expunged merely authorizes expungement of any nolle prossed charges. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(3) ("Upon petition by a defendant in the court that entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant's case, the court shall order all public records expunged."). Neither nolle prosequi nor expungement of the records constitutes a finding that there was no probable cause to support the charge in the first place.